Trooper William Michael Kees

Trooper William Michael Kees

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, February 5, 1983

Add to My Heroes

William Michael Kees

Trooper William Kees was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit in Lincoln Parish.

He had made a traffic stop in Ouachita Parish, and as he approached the vehicle, it sped away. He pursued the vehicle for approximately 20 miles before he lost control on a curve on Route 43, between Choudrant and Calhoun, and struck a tree.

The person he was pursuing turned himself a short time later.

Trooper Kees was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Louisiana State Police for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

vehicle pursuit, traffic stop