Deputy U.S. Marshal Lincoln Keeney

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Lincoln Keeney

Deputy Marshal Lincoln Keeney was shot and killed in Fairland, Oklahoma, by a man he had arrested several days earlier. The suspect had escaped from custody and searched out Deputy Marshal Keeney. When he located the marshal he shot him in the head and then fled the state. The man was arrested the following year in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand