Conservation Officer Gilmer Fred Keeler

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, April 21, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Gilmer Fred Keeler

Officer Keeler was killed in an automobile crash on Highway 6, 14 miles south of Big Falls, in Koochiching County, while en route to Big Fork.

His vehicle left the roadway and struck a bridge abutment.

Officer Keeler had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife, 8-year-old daughter, parents, three brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand