Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, February 9, 1928
Add to My HeroesEugene J. Keegan
Patrolman Eugene Keegan and Lieutenant Edward Murphy were shot and killed at 131 East 35th Street during the arrest of an armed assailant while conducting a murder investigation.
The officers went to the apartment of the suspect who had just murdered two employees of a packing plant. Upon arrival, the offender resisted and fired a barrage of bullets. Both Lieutenant Murphy and Patrolman Kegan sustained fatal wounds.
The assailant was shot and killed by other officers.
Patrolman Keegan was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for almost 17 years. He was survived by his father and sister.
He is buried at Calvary Cemetery in Evanston, Illinois.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 16 years, 11 months
- Badge 571
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed