Mount Pleasant Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, December 13, 1985
Add to My HeroesVaughn Edward Kee
Patrol Officer Vaughn Kee was struck and killed by a drunk driver.
He had stopped a drunk driver at 2:35 a.m. on Ben Sawyer Boulevard. After placing the driver in the back of his patrol vehicle, he was walking around the car when a second drunk driver approached from the rear, sideswiped the police car, and hit Patrol Officer Kee. He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries approximately four hours later.
The drunk driver kept driving until he was pulled over 500 feet away. He pleaded guilty to felony driving under the influence and was sentenced to 10 years in prison. He was paroled after serving less than two years.
Officer Kee had served with the Mount Pleasant Police Department for only one month and previously served with the Capital Police in Columbia and the Knoxville Police Department in Tennessee. He is survived by his parents, brother, and fiancee.
The “Vaughn Ed Kee Parkway” in Mount Pleasant was dedicated in his honor.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years