Patrolman Thomas Albert Keays

Patrolman Thomas Albert Keays

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, November 20, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Albert Keays

Patrolman Thomas Keays died of exhaustion shortly after pulling a mangled body from underneath a streetcar at Second Avenue and Broadway.

He returned to the Central Station where he collapsed in the squad room.

Patrolman Keays had served with the San Diego Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack