Patrolman Michael J. Keane

Patrolman Michael J. Keane

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 27, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Keane

Patrolman Keane died of injuries he received when he was struck by a truck while on a traffic post at the corner of Grand Street and Wooster Street, Manhattan.

Patrolman Keane was taken to Columbus Hospital where he died two weeks later from his injuries.

Patrolman Keane served with the New York City Police Department for 38 years. He was assigned to Traffic Precinct A.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 38 years
  • Badge 3753

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, July 13, 1942

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand