Officer Benjamin N. Kealoha, Jr.

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Saturday, November 27, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin N. Kealoha, Jr.

Officer Benjamin Kealoha was killed in a motorcycle crash while returning home on the H-1 Highway near Pensacola Street.

As Officer Kealoah was driving on the rain-slicked highway, the car in front of him spun around and stopped. He attempted to lay his motorcycle down to avoid the crash. Officer Kealoha was taken to the hospital but died in surgery as a result of his injuries.

Officer Kealoaha was a United States Army veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the Honolulu Police Department for 2 years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving