Bayfield County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1968
Add to My HeroesJohn Joseph Kavajecz
Jailer John Kavajecz was killed in an automobile crash while riding in a patrol car with the sheriff.
Another driver of a vehicle failed to stop at a stop sign and broadsided the patrol car at the intersection of Highway 63 and Highway 112, south of Ashland.
He was survived by his wife, four sons, and four daughters.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash