Inspector Vincent D. Kaskeski

Inspector Vincent D. Kaskeski

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, January 12, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Vincent D. Kaskeski

Inspector Vincent Kaskeski was killed during an inspection of an oil freighter in the Delaware Bay, Delaware.

Inspector Kaskeski was inspecting the freighter Tulsa Getty after it had run aground at Big Stone Anchorage. He was attempting to jump from the freighter's ladder back onto a pilot boat when he fell into the water. The pilot boat's crew threw him a life preserver, but he was struck by a large wave. The water temperature was approximately 40 degrees.

Despite a massive search, his body was not located for five months.

Inspector Kaskeski was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 4930

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Delaware
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand