La Plata County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, October 13, 1972
Add to My HeroesDonald R. Kartchner
Deputy Sheriff Kartchner was killed in an automobile crash while in a high-speed pursuit on Vallecito Lake Road in Vallecito Lake.
Deputy Kartchner was driving southbound, pursuing a speeding vehicle, when his patrol car skidded on a tight turn. A vehicle traveling north struck the side of his patrol car, killing him instantly.
Deputy Kartchner had served with the La Plata County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, two stepsons, his father, two brothers, and six sisters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available