Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, November 4, 1880
Add to My HeroesFred Karsch
Patrolman Fred Karsch succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he was shot by a suspect while attempting to disperse a crowd.
The suspect was apprehended by Patrolman Karsch's partner. The suspect was stabbed to death on Aug. 15, 1883, during an argument with another man at a polling place.
Patrolman Karsch had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for more than two years. He was survived by his wife and son.
He is buried at Vine Street Hill Cemetery, Hamilton County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 3, 1880
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Stabbed to death in 1883