East Hartford Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Sunday, October 8, 1916
Add to My HeroesRobert W. Kappenburg
Chief Robert Kappenburg succumbed to injuries sustained 19 days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic on Main Street.
On Tuesday, September 19, 1916, he was directing traffic on Main Street near Bissell Street when he tried to divert a motorist driving on the wrong side of Main Street. While trying to redirect the errant vehicle, he was struck in the back by a second car. Chief Kappenberg was taken to Hartford Hospital where he died on Sunday, October 8, 1916.
Chief Kappenberg had served with the East Hartford Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 19, 1916