University of Washington Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, March 31, 1971
Add to My HeroesEdward O. Kanz
Chief Kanz suffered a fatal heart attack following a month of rioting, bombings, and civil disorder at the campus as a result of Vietnam War protests. Almost every day of the month the tactical team was organized and had operations as a result of the protests.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack