Officer William K. Kama

Officer William K. Kama

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Friday, October 5, 1928

Add to My Heroes

William K. Kama

Officer William Kama was shot and killed while attempting to break up an argument at 1274 Hall Street between two soldiers and two women. One soldier pulled a pistol, shot Officer Kama, killing him instantly, and then shot and seriously wounded his partner.

The 23-year-old soldier was arrested and tried a month later before a military court. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years hard labor in a military prison.

Officer Kama had served with the Honolulu Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and five children. Honolulu citizens contributed to a fund that paid off the mortgage on his home and left his wife with an additional $5,000.

Hall Street no longer exists and connected North Beretania Street and North Kukui Street, between 'A'ala Street and Liliha Street.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

disorderly