Deputy Sheriff Ronald Jerome Kalkes

Carver County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, November 28, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Jerome Kalkes

Deputy Sheriff Ronald Kalkes and Deputy Sheriff Richard Lura were killed when their patrol car was struck by a train as they responded to a call.

The collision occurred at the Zemble Street crossing in Chaska, Minnesota.

Deputy Kalkes had served with the Carver County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his father and sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 245

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

response driving