Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1988
Add to My HeroesMarc Alan Kahre
Police Officer Marc Kahre was shot and killed following a shooting suspect.
While on patrol, Officer Kahre spotted the suspect and began to follow him as he requested backup to make a traffic stop. Before backup could arrive, the suspect suddenly stopped and opened fire, striking Officer Kahre in the head. At the same time, a second officer arrived and returned fire, striking the suspect five times and wounding him.
The suspect was able to get back into his car and drive away. He crashed the vehicle a short time later and committed suicide.
In 1977, Officer Kahre received the department's Medal of Honor for rescuing people from a burning building.
Officer Kahre had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for fifteen years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide