St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, June 4, 1980
Add to My HeroesJohn I. Kahl
Agent John Kahl was shot and killed while executing a narcotics-related search warrant at an apartment on Railroad Avenue in Morgan City.
The agents had knocked on the door and announced the search warrant. The subject inside opened the door and immediately opened fire with a .44 magnum. The bullet struck Agent Kahl in the head, killing him instantly. The subject was killed by other officers returning fire.
A large amount of amphetamine and currency was located in the apartment.
Agent Kahl was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, father, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed