Washington County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, June 18, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilliam B. Justice
Sheriff William Justice was struck by a train and killed while he and a town marshal searched the Burlington Railroad Yards in Akron for a hobo who was wanted for creating a disturbance.
As they stood on a side track to watch a freight train pass by, they failed to observe an engine backing up. The marshal saw the train at the last moment and was able to jump out of the way, however, the train struck Sheriff Justice. He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.
Sheriff Justice had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 17, 1930