Policeman Douglas Ortiz-Jusino

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, June 19, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Ortiz-Jusino

Officer Douglas Ortiz-Jusino died while attempting to arrest a gunman on the Cupey Neighborhood in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

The officer, who was off-duty, was working in a Chinese restaurant as a security guard at the intersection of PR-8838 and Ana G. Mendez Avenue (PR-176) in Cupey when he was notified by one of the employees of a person carrying a firearm. Officer Ortiz-Jusino, with another officer who was on duty, told the suspect to stop, but he fled the scene. After a brief foot chase the man shot Officer Ortiz-Jusino, fatally wounding him.

Officer Douglas Ortiz-Jusino served with the Puerto Rico Police Department, and was assigned to Precinct 182 East Hato Rey.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand