Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, January 29, 1924
Add to My HeroesWilliam Julert
Detective William Julert was shot and killed after arresting a robbery suspect.
A gun was confiscated from a suspect during his arrest. While Detective Julert and his partner were searching the second subject, Detective Julert's partner slipped on ice, and the confiscated gun discharged, striking him in the back. He was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital, where he died from his wound.
Detective Julert had served with the Toledo Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available