Chief of Police Keith Judd

Chief of Police Keith Judd

Caldwell Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Wednesday, March 3, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Keith Judd

Chief Judd succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained almost four years earlier when he was shot in the neck by a 13-year-old juvenile sniper. Chief Judd was paralyzed from the shot and died as a result. The sniper also shot and seriously wounded an Ada County deputy. The deputy was permanently disabled.

The suspect was released from prison on February 24, 1964.

Chief Judd had been with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 28, 1961
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Released in 1964