Tacoma Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1941
Add to My HeroesMartin J. Joyce
Officer Martin Joyce and Officer Paul Trent were killed when their patrol car collided with a Pierce County Sheriff's Department patrol car occupied by Deputy Sheriff Arthur Varco and Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Bunce.
The crash occurred at the intersection of 11th Avenue and Pacific Avenue. The deputies were responding to an accident while the officers were responding to an unrelated attempted suicide. Officer Joyce succumbed to his injuries two days later. The other three officers were killed instantly.
Officer Joyce had served with the Tacoma Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, November 23, 1941