Bangor Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Saturday, March 7, 1903
Add to My HeroesPatrick Henry Jordan
Patrolman Jordan was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call on Carroll Street. The male suspect fled on foot and shot Patrolman Jordan as he was being chased. The suspect was apprehended a short time later and charged with murder.
The 36-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison from an abdominal infection on November 28, 1908.
Patrolman Jordan had been with the Banger Police for 14 months but had only been a patrolman for five days. There had not been a murder in Bangor in more than 25 years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison