Patrolman John Loflin Jordan, Jr.

Port of New Orleans Harbor Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, December 6, 1974

Add to My Heroes

John Loflin Jordan, Jr.

Patrolman John Jordan was shot and killed while off duty during the robbery of a convenience store at 2100 Airline Drive in Kenner.

He had just ended his shift and was unarmed when he stopped at a convenience store to make a purchase. While he was in the store, two armed men entered it to commit a robbery. When the suspects discovered Patrolman Jordan's identity as a police officer, they shot both him and the clerk execution style.

The suspects were apprehended five days later. On June 18, 1975, one of the men was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. He died in prison.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand