Greenfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, August 8, 1933
Add to My HeroesAlbert C. Jordan
Patrolman Albert Jordan was shot and killed by an armed robbery suspect after responding to a call at a filling station. Upon his arrival he disarmed the suspect. However, the suspect pulled out a second handgun and shot and killed Patrolman Jordan. The suspect was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair the following year.
Patrolman Jordan had served with the agency for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1934