Chief Deputy Sheriff Thomas W. Jones

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Thomas W. Jones

Chief Deputy Sheriff Thomas Jones was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several suspects wanted for Texas bank robberies and the murders of several Texas lawmen.

Chief Deputy Jones and a posse located the suspects' trail east of Corona, New Mexico, however, the suspects ambushed the posse. Deputy Jones was shot and killed. One of the supsects was shot and killed but the other escaped. That suspect was eventually apprehended, extradited to Texas, and executed.

In addition to murdering Chief Deputy Jones, the suspects were responsible for the murders of three Texas law enforcement officers: Sheriff John Moseley of the Swisher County Sheriff's Department; Deputy Sheriff Joseph Brown of the Wise County Sheriff's Department; and Deputy Harvey Bolin of the Lamb County Sheriff's Department.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, arrest attempt