Marshal Rueben T. Jones

Marshal Rueben T. Jones

Tarpon Springs Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Rueben T. Jones

Marshal Rueben Jones was shot and killed in an assassination style killing while on a camping trip with family and friends.

He and a male friend were returning from a store when they were ambushed and killed. The suspects were never identified.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never identified