Immigration Inspector Marion Jabez Jones

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, November 1, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Marion Jabez Jones

Immigration Inspector Marion Jones succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle on the International Bridge (modern-day Gateway to the Americas International Bridge) in Laredo, Texas.

He was taken to Mercy Hospital, where he died from his injuries at 5:19 am, on Friday, November 1st, 1946.

Inspector Jones was U.S. Navy Reserve veteran of WWII and joined the Immigration Service in 1940. He was survived by his expectant wife. He was buried in the Hillcrest Cemetery in Temple, Bell County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 29, 1946