Marshal Lon F. Jones

Marshal Lon F. Jones

Piedmont Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, April 10, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Lon F. Jones

Marshal Jones was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for disturbing the peace and for discharging a gun in a saloon.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 10 years. On May 31, 1900, he was stabbed to death by his cellmate.

Marshal Jones had been elected Marshal for one year.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed in prison

arrest attempt