Woodbury County Sheriff's Office, Iowa
End of Watch Monday, December 19, 1921
Add to My HeroesLewis R. Jones
Deputy Sheriff Lewis Jones was shot and killed during a period of strikes and civil unrest in the area of Leech Avenue and Chambers Street (modern-day Cunningham Drive) near the Sioux City Packing House.
He and other deputies were searching people in the streets for weapons when a man attacked another deputy. Deputy Jones was shot by the man as he chased him down the street. Other deputies returned fire and killed the subject.
Deputy Jones was survived by his father who served as the Sheriff at the time of his murder.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed