Alabama Department of Corrections, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, October 23, 1994
Add to My HeroesCharles Andrew Farquhar, Jr.
Warden Charles Farquhar was bludgeoned to death by an inmate in his home just outside the Charles Farquhar Cattle Ranch, a state prison ranch named in his honor in Greensboro.
The inmate also killed Warden Farquhar's wife and two other inmates in the home.
The 27-year-old inmate, serving a 20-year sentence for theft and attempted murder of a police officer, was angry over being ordered to gather pecans instead of getting the weekend off. He was convicted of the murders and sentenced to life in prison.
Warden Farquhar was a United States Army Air Forces WWII veteran and had served with the Alabama Department of Corrections for 38 years. He was survived by his two sons.
Bio
- Age 74
- Tour 38 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Sentenced to life