Investigator Jesse Wilburn Jones

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, March 3, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Wilburn Jones

Investigator Jesse Jones suffered a fatal heart attack while wading through a swamp, searching for a still in Philipp, Mississippi.

Investigator Jones was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Alcohol Tax Unit for four years and had previously served with the U.S. Border Patrol for eight years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Mississippi

alcohol violation