Abilene Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, December 14, 1930
Add to My HeroesJames Edgar Jones
Officer Jones was killed in a motorcycle accident while trying to stop a traffic violator on College Drive near Pine Street.
A vehicle turned left in front of him, causing him to hit his brakes. He skidded 30-feet and struck the vehicle head-on. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to severe head injuries.
Officer Jones was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash