Sergeant Horace Edward Jones

Sergeant Horace Edward Jones

Cairo Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, September 12, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Horace Edward Jones

Sergeant Horace Jones was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated reports of an illegal card game. Coincidentally, as they drove to the scene, two men entered the location and attempted to rob the players.

The suspects were fleeing just as Sergeant Jones and his partner arrived at the scene. A shootout ensued between the victims, the suspects and the officers. Sergeant Jones was struck in the head and killed instantly.

Sergeant Jones had served with the Cairo Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Not available

gambling, robbery