Bartlesville Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, February 17, 1911
Add to My HeroesHarrison Jones
Constable Jones was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a local dance. Several men had raided the dance and attacked several of the attendees. The men fled to a local residence where they holed up. Constable Jones deputized two citizens and ordered the men to come out of the home. A shootout ensued and Constable Jones was fatally wounded. The shooter was also wounded before being taken into custody.
The shooter was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in prison. On May 21, 1913, the Oklahoma Criminal Court of Appeals reversed the verdict and the suspect was released.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1913