Highland Park Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, October 31, 1926
Add to My HeroesEarnest Marioneth Jones
Patrolman Earnest Jones was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a noise complaint involving two men and a woman at an apartment complex at 257 Highland Street.
When the door was opened a terrific gunfight began. One of the men shot and killed the woman. The second man then shot and killed the first man and Patrolman Jones, before Patrolman Jones' partner shot and killed him. An investigation revealed that the subjects had just committed a bank robbery and were involved in an argument with each other over the proceeds.
The subject killed by the second man was wanted for several major crimes including two murders and robberies.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge 33
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed