Detective Ed Jones
Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, September 13, 1929
Add to My HeroesEd Jones
Detective Jones was shot and killed with his own weapon in front of his home in the 3200 block of MacGregor Way. His brother-in-law had tried to steal his service weapon and Detective Jones chased him outside where he was shot and killed.
Detective Jones served with the Houston Police Department for five years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available