Fremont Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, June 6, 1976
Add to My HeroesDavid William Jones
Officer David Jones was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol at 9:30 a.m.
Officer Jones was attempting a left turn from Lowry Road onto southbound Newark Boulevard (current day Union City Boulevard) when his patrol car was struck as a speeding station wagon came over the Alameda Creek bridge and hit him broadside.
Officer Jones was a United States Air Force Korean War veteran and had served with the Fremont Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash