Police Officer Curtis Neal Jones

Pensacola Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, June 27, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Curtis Neal Jones

Police Officer Curtis Jones was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a building at Palafox Street and Bobe Street as he responded to a burglary call at 5:30 a.m.

Officer Curtis had served with the Pensacola Police Department for three years and previously served with the Crestview Police Department. He was survived by his parents and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, emergency response