Chief of Police Bill Earl Jones

Lorenzo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 23, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Bill Earl Jones

Chief of Police Bill Jones succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier after responding to a domestic disturbance in which a man had shot his son-in-law. As Chief Jones walked to the rear of the house the man came out and shot him as well. The suspect then committed suicide.

Chief Jones was transported to a hospital in Lubbock, where he died two days later.

Chief Jones had been with the Lorenzo Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 21, 1985
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide