California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California
End of Watch Monday, May 14, 1979
Add to My HeroesJean King Jones, Jr.
Game Warden Jean Jones was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an 18-year-old poacher at McAvoy's Yacht Harbor in West Pittsburg.
He had responded to the area after receiving reports of gunshots when he was shot twice in the leg with a .22 caliber handgun and then beaten. Despite his wounds, he was able to make it to his patrol car to call for help.
An anonymous tip led to the arrest of the suspect the next day. He said he was shooting through some thick brush and did not realize he shot Game Warden Jones. On December 3, 1979 he was convicted of involuntary manslaughter.
Game Warden Jones succumbed to complications of bloodloss two days later.
Game Warden Jones had served with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife for four years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, May 12, 1979
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter