Kemper County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, March 19, 1934
Add to My HeroesGiles Joiner
Deputy Giles Joiner was shot and killed in the line of duty.
Three men were apprehended and charged in connection with his murder. One was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. Another was sentenced to 5 years and the third was acquitted.
He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life