Police Officer Ulric A. Johnston

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, November 10, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Ulric A. Johnston

Police Officer Ulric Johnston was shot and killed as he and his partner were attempting to buy liquor during an undercover operation at 1000 Holbrook Street.

Officer Johnston had purchased the liquor and was attempting to leave when the owner, after recognizing him as a police officer, shot him several times. His partner shot and killed the owner and seriously wounded the owner's son when he produced a pistol.

Officer Johnston had served with the Detroit Police Department for 3 years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 2078

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, undercover