Elaine Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, October 18, 1965
Add to My HeroesAlbert Clayton Johnston
City Marshal Albert Johnston succumbed to gunshot wounds he received while arresting a migrant worker for committing an obscene act in public.
As he walked the man to his patrol car, the man suddenly produced a handgun and shot him in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Johnston was able to return fire and kill the suspect. He then was able to crawl to his patrol car and turn on the siren to get help. He was transported to Helena Hospital where he succumbed to his wound several hours later.
Marshal Johnston was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Elaine Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 16, 1965
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed