Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, October 23, 1927
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Johnson
Patrolman William Johnson succumbed to injuries sustained eight months earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while reporting to the Woods Run Police Station. He was struck by a taxi cab at the intersection on West North Avenue and Sherman Avenue on the City's North side.
Patrolman Johnson had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 23 years. He was a widower.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 1, 1927