Deputy Sheriff Robert Scott Miller

Cocke County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Robert Scott Miller

Deputy Miller was shot and killed as he and two other deputies entered a house where two escaped felons were hiding. A second officer was wounded in the incident. Both suspects took their own lives by setting fire to the house that they occupied.
Deputy Miller is survived by his wife and three year old daughter. He had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 708

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand