Park Policeman Thomas J. Johnson
South Park District Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, June 22, 1931
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Johnson
Park Policeman Thomas Johnson was killed when his police motorcycle was struck from behind at the intersection of 23rd Street and Outer Lake Shore Drive.
He was transported to Michael Reese Hospital where he died.
The driver of the vehicle that struck him was charged with reckless driving.
Policeman Johnson is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge 387
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, June 21, 1931