New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, September 10, 1955
Add to My HeroesPercival A. Johnson, Sr.
Patrolman Percival Johnson was shot and killed during a disturbance at a location on Julia Street.
According to the police, Patrolman Johnson and his partner Patrolman Clarence Mathieu, both assigned to the traffic detail, broke up a minor disturbance at Rampart and Girod at approximately 2:15 am. After the officers had identified themselves, broke off the disturbance and walked away from the scene continuing their beat out Girod to Dryades, the suspect, a local barber, yelled a threatening comment at the officers and then allegedly fired on the officers.
The officers returned the fire chasing the barber to a rear doorway at 1201 Julia Street. Patrolman Johnson was fatally shot in the mouth as he pushed open the rear door. The shooter was shot in the groin during the running exchange of gunfire.
The 52-year-old suspect was committed at a ward for the criminally insane at East Louisiana State Hospital.
Patrolman Johnson had served with the agency for two years and had previously served with the United States Air Force. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed