Patrolman Kirk Leland Johnson

Patrolman Kirk Leland Johnson

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, February 20, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Kirk Leland Johnson

Patrolman Kirk Johnson was shot and killed by a 16-year-old boy who had stolen his father's sheriff's uniform and marked patrol car. When Patrolman Johnson pulled up to next to what he thought was a uniformed deputy in San Clemente Park the suspect opened fire, killing him.

The case remained unsolved for over one month before another youth broke down at the dinner table and told his parents he and another boy were with the suspect when he shot Patrolman Johnson. Neither youth was charged. On April 1, 1987 the suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 17 years to life in prison.

Patrolman Johnson had served with the San Diego Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1862

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

impersonator, juvenile offender, stolen vehicle